The Gauhati High Court
( High Court of Assam, Nagaland, Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh )
HOME Profile History Admin Benches District Courts Judgments Causelist Statistics Contact

Judges Profile


A. M. Sapre Abhay Manohar Sapre, Chief Justice

Born on 28th August, 1954, at Jabalpur.
Studied in Model High School, Jabalpur.
Graduated in Bachelor of Arts from Government Arts College, Jabalpur.
Obtained LL.B. degree from University Teaching Department (VTD) Jabalpur, University of Jabalpur.
Enrolled as Advocate on 21st January, 1978, in the High Court of Madhya Pradesh.
Practised in Civil, Constitutional, Taxation, Company Law and Labour Laws and was a standing counsel for Income Tax Department, in Madhya Pradesh High Court.
Appointed as Additional Judge of the High Court of Madhya Pradesh on 25th October, 1999 and as Permanent Judge on 24th October, 2001.
Transferred to Rajasthan High Court and assumed charge at the Principal Seat, Jodhpur on 11th February, 2010.
Functioned as Judge of the Chhattisgarh High Court from 23rd April, 2012 to 20th March, 2013-05-31.
Elevated as the first Chief Justice of the High Court of Manipur on 23 rd March 2013. Sworn in as Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court on 19th October, 2013.

Parent High CourtStreamDate of BirthDate of ElevationDate of TransferPlace of Stationing &
Date of Retirement
Madhya PradeshBar28.08.195425.10.199919.10.2013Principal Seat
27.08.2016
K. Sreedhar Rao K.Sreedhar Rao

Born on 21-10-1953. Enrolled as an Advocate on 24-02-1976. Practised at courts in Bellary District. Joined Karnataka Judicial Service as District Judge on 15.04.1988. Promoted to the Cadre of District Judge (Super Time Scale) on 23.11.1995. Appointed as Additional Judge of the High Court of Karnataka on 21-02-2000 and permanent Judge on 16-05-2001. Sworn in as Judge of the Gauhati High Court on 24.10.2013.

Parent High CourtStreamDate of BirthDate of ElevationDate of TransferPlace of Stationing &
Date of Retirement
KarnatakaKarnataka Judicial Service21.10.195321.02.200024.10.2013Principal Seat
20.10.2015
T. Vaiphei Tinlianthang Vaiphei

Born on 01.03.1956. Passed B.A. in 1976 from Nowrosjee Wadia College, University of Poona. Obtained LLB Degree from Campus Law Centre, University of Delhi in 1979. Enrolled in the Bar Council of Assam on 22nd August 1980. Started law practice in the Courts of the Chief Judicial Magistrate, Munsiff and Deputy Commissioner/District Magistrate in the Churachandpur District of Manipur in the year 1980. Started appearance in the Court of District & Sessions Judge, Manipur in Criminal and Civil cases both in the Original and Civil sides in the year 1983 and also before Revenue Tribunal and Motor Accident Claim Tribunal, Manipur. Specialized in Constitutional Law, Public Law and Service Matter. Started practicing in the Imphal Bench of the Gauhati High Court in 1990. Acted as Concilator in the State as well as District level Lok Adalats in Manipur in 1989, 1992 and 1994. Shifted place of practice to Mizoram in 1997. Empanelled as Defence Pleader in Mizoram on 16th October, 1998. Appointed as Asstt. Advocate General of Mizoram on 12th February, 1999 and as Public prosecutor for High Court on 8th March, 1999. Further, appointed as Public Prosecutor for Aizawl District and Essential Commodities Act on 8th April 1999 & 14th June 1999 respectively. Appointed as Addl. Advocate General, Mizoram on 15th September, 2000. Designated as Senior Advocate on 22nd February, 2001. Appointed Legal Adviser of the Mizoram Co-operative Apex Bank on 9th February, 2001. Elevated to the Bench as Additional Judge, Gauhati High Court on 17.7.2003 and was made Permanent Judge on 28.2.2005.

Parent High CourtStreamDate of BirthDate of ElevationDate of TransferPlace of Stationing &
Date of Retirement
GauhatiBar01.03.195617.07.2003 Principal Seat
28.02.2018
B. K. Sharma Biplab Kumar Sharma

Born on February 1, 1954 at Guwahati, Assam. His father late Surendranath Sharma was a thinker, prolific writer and was known for his philanthropic activities and philosophic articulation. Shri Sharma obtained his B.Sc., M.A. and LLM. degrees from Gauhati University.

He joined the Bar in September, 1977 and practiced in the Gauhati High Court and its subordinate courts. He also practiced in the Guwahati Bench of the Central Administrative Tribunal since its inception in 1985. Specialised in Service, Constitutional and Contractual matters, he was the Standing Counsel of the Indian Railways since 1987 both in the Gauhati High Court and Central Administrative Tribunal, Guwahati Bench. He conducted cases for State Bank of India (SBI) and Bongaigaon Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd. (BRPL) as Special Counsel. He also conducted cases of Labour Department, Government of Assam as its Special Counsel. He was also engaged as Special Counsel for Revenue Department, Government of Assam and was a Standing Counsel of Director of Land Records, Government of Assam. Earlier he represented the Government of Assam in the Forest Department as its Special Counsel.

He was designated as Senior Advocate in June, 1999. He has been associated with the Gauhati Law Times, a monthly Law Journal , as its sole Adviser since 1995 and was also a visiting faculty in the Assam Administrative Staff College. Since 1984 he was involved in law teaching in the Department of Law, Gauhati University. Elevated as the Judge of the Gauhati High Court on 2.12.2003.

Parent High CourtStreamDate of BirthDate of ElevationDate of TransferPlace of Stationing &
Date of Retirement
GauhatiBar01.02.195402.12.2003 Principal Seat
31.01.2016
Hrishikesh Roy    - Photo not yet available. Hrishikesh Roy

Shri Justice Hrishikesh Roy, B.A.(Hons.), LL.B. was born on February 01, 1960. After he obtained his LL.B. Degree from the Campus Law Centre, University of Delhi in 1982, he was initially enrolled on 5.8.1982 under the Bar Council of Delhi and eventually on shifting of practice to Guwahati, got his enrolment transferred to the Bar Council of Assam. He was designated as a Senior Advocate on 21.12.2004 by the Gauhati High court. For several years, he served as the Senior Government Advocate for the State of Arunachal Pradesh and was the Standing Counsel for the Assam State Electricity Board and the Karbi Anglong Autonomous Council. He was sworn in as an additional Judge on 12.10.2006 and was made a permanent Judge w.e.f. 15.7.2008. At present he is the designated Company Judge and also the Chief Justice’s delegatee Judge under Section 11 of the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 in the Gauhati High Court. As the Chairman of the Mediation Monitoring Committee and also of the Indian Law Institute (ILI), Assam chapter, he is organising Seminars, Workshops and Training programmes for enhancing the Justice Delivery System in the North Eastern India. The High Court’s newsletter ATMAN, is being published regularly under his editorship.

Parent High CourtStreamDate of BirthDate of ElevationDate of TransferPlace of Stationing &
Date of Retirement
GauhatiBar01.02.196012.10.2006 Principal Seat
31.01.2022
Chitta Ranjan Sarma     - Photo not yet available. Chitta Ranjan Sarma

Born on 1st of March, 1954, Graduated in Science and obtained LL.B Degree from the University of Law College under the Gauhati University. Enrolled as an Advocate in 1977 and started practice in the Gauhati High Court. Appointed as Munsiff in the Assam Judicial Service in 1980. Promoted and appointed as Grade I officer of the Assam Judicial Service in 2001. Served in various capabilities in the Assam Judicial Service and as Registrar General of the Gauhati High Court till the date of elevation to the Bench. Sworn in as Additional Judge of the Gauhati High Court on 28th December, 2008. Became permanent Judge w.e.f. 28.11.2011.

Parent High CourtStreamDate of BirthDate of ElevationDate of TransferPlace of Stationing &
Date of Retirement
GauhatiAssam Judicial Service01.03.195428.12.2008 Principal Seat
29.02.2016
Shri Arup Kumar Goswami

Born on 11.03.1961 at Jorhat, Assam. Graduated in Economics (Hons) from Cotton College under Gauhati University in 1981. Obtained L.L.B. Degree from Government Law College, Guwahati in 1985. Enrolled as an Advocate with the Bar Council of Assam, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Manipur, Tripura, Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh on 16.8.1985. Practiced mainly on the Civil, Criminal, Constitutional and Service side. Was designated Senior Advocate by the Gauhati High Court on 21.12.2004. Was Standing Counsel of Gauhati High Court and Karbi-Anglong Autonomous Council till appointed as an Additional Judge of Gauhati High Court on 24th January, 2011. Had also been a Senior Standing Counsel, Education Department, Government of Assam and Standing Counsel, North Cachar Hills Autonomous Council. Was the Secretary General of the Gauhati High Court Bar Association in 2000-2001. Represented Assam in Ranji Trophy. Also represented East Zone in Under-19, Under-22 and at the senior level. Became permanent Judge w.e.f. 07.11.2012.

Parent High CourtStreamDate of BirthDate of ElevationDate of TransferPlace of Stationing &
Date of Retirement
GauhatiBar11.03.196124.01.2011 Principal Seat
10.03.2023
Ujjal Bhuyan     - Photo not yet available. Ujjal Bhuyan

Born on 2nd August, 1964 at Guwahati. His father Shri Suchendra Nath Bhuyan is a Senior Advocate and a former Advocate General of Assam. Did his schooling in Don Bosco High School, Guwahati and thereafter studied in Cotton College, Guwahati. After graduating in Arts from Kirori Mal College, Delhi, he obtained his LL.B. degree from the Government Law College, Guwahati and the LL.M. degree from the Gauhati University, Guwahati.

Was enrolled on 20-03-1991 with the Bar Council of Assam, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Manipur, Tripura, Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh. Had practiced before the Principal Seat of the Gauhati High Court at Guwahati and appeared before the Agartala, Shillong, Kohima and Itanagar Benches of the Gauhati High Court. Also practiced before the Central Administrative Tribunal, Guwahati Bench and the Assam Board of Revenue. Appeared before the Labour Court, Guwahati, various Civil Courts and the State Consumer Forum, Arunachal Pradesh. 

He was the Junior Standing Counsel of the Income Tax Department since May, 1995 and was subsequently appointed as the Senior Standing Counsel of the Income Tax Department on 03-12-2008. He was the Additional Government Advocate, Meghalaya in the Principal Seat of the Gauhati High Court from April, 2002 to October, 2006. He was engaged as Special Counsel of the Forest Department, Government of Arunachal Pradesh for cases relating to encroachment of Reserved Forests from December, 2005 to April, 2009. Appointed as Standing Counsel of the Gauhati High Court on 03-03-2010.

Designated as Senior Advocate by the Gauhati High Court on 06-09-2010.

He was appointed as  Additional Advocate General, Assam on 21-07-2011.

Was a member of Gauhati High Court Bar Association, Lawyers Association, Guwahati, Bar Association of India, All India Federation of Tax Practitioners and Indian Law Institute, Assam Chapter. 

Appointed as an Additional Judge of Gauhati High Court on 17th October, 2011.  

Appointed as Judge of the Gauhati High Court on 20th March, 2013 and assumed charge as such on 1st April, 2013.

He is also the Executive Chairman of Mizoram State Legal Services Authority.

Parent High CourtStreamDate of BirthDate of ElevationDate of TransferPlace of Stationing &
Date of Retirement
GauhatiBar02.08.196417.10.2011 Principal Seat
01.08.2026
Prasanta Kumar Saikia     - Photo not yet available. Prasanta Kumar Saikia

Born on 26th January, 1954. Passed H.S.L.C. in 1971 from Nagaon Boys’ Higher Secondary School. Passed B. Sc. from Nagaon College in 1974 and LL.B. from Nagaon Law College, under Gauhati University, in 1978. Enrolled as an Advocate of Nagaon Bar Association in 1979. Joined Assam Judicial Service on 5th September, 1980. Occupied various posts in Judicial Service including Special Judge, CBI, Guwahati, and Registrar General, Gauhati High Court.

Elevated as Additional Judge of the Gauhati High Court on 17th October, 2011. Became permanent Judge w.e.f. 10.10.2013. 

Parent High CourtStreamDate of BirthDate of ElevationDate of TransferPlace of Stationing &
Date of Retirement
GauhatiAssam Judicial Service26.01.195417.10.2011 Kohima Bench
25.01.2016
Dr. I Shah     - Photo not yet available. Dr. (Mrs) Indira Shah

Born on 17th August, 1954. After completing M.A. and LL.B Degree from University Law College, Dibrugarh enrolled as an Advocate in 1978. On being selected by Assam Public Service Commission joined the Assam Judicial Service in 1980 and worked in various capacities in many districts of Assam and lastly as District Judge in Jorhat and Kamrup till the appointment as Registrar General on 01.11.2011. Awarded Ph.D. in the year 1995 by Dibrugarh University on the thesis “Women in Crime”. First lady Registrar General and High Court Judge from the Judicial Service in the Gauhati High Court. 

Elevated as Additional Judge of the Gauhati High Court on 2nd March, 2012. Became permanent Judge w.e.f. 28.02.2014. 

Parent High CourtStreamDate of BirthDate of ElevationDate of TransferPlace of Stationing &
Date of Retirement
GauhatiAssam Judicial Service17.08.195402.03.2012 Itanagar Bench
16.08.2016
Shri N Chaudhury     - Photo not yet available. Shri Nishitendu Chaudhury

Born on 1st February 1961. Did HSLC and HSSLC (Sc.) Course in 1976 and 1978 from Karimganj Government HS School securing First division. Did B.Sc. with Honours in Zoology from G.C. College, Silchar securing First Class First position. Did LL.B. from A.K. Chanda Law College in 1987 and then joined profession under Mr. N. M. Lahiri in Gauhati High Court. Did LL.M. from BRM Law College, Guwahati. Elevated to the Bench as Additional Judge on 22nd May, 2013.

Parent High CourtStreamDate of BirthDate of ElevationDate of TransferPlace of Stationing &
Date of Retirement
GauhatiBar01.02.196122.05.2013 Kohima Bench
31.01.2023
Shri Lanusungkum Jamir    - Photo not yet available. Shri Lanusungkum Jamir

Born on the 1st day of  March, 1964. Obtained LLB in the year 1988 from the North Eastern Hill University. Enrolled in the Bar Council of Assam, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Manipur and Tripura in the year 1989.

Appointed as Additional Senior Government Advocate, Nagaland in the month of November, 2000.

Appointed as Additional Advocate General, Nagaland in the month of March 2009 and continued as such till elevation

Elevated as Additional Judge on 22nd May, 2013. 

Parent High CourtStreamDate of BirthDate of ElevationDate of TransferPlace of Stationing &
Date of Retirement
GauhatiBar01.03.196422.05.2013 Aizawl Bench
28.02.2026
Shri Manash Ranjan Pathak     - Photo not yet available. Shri Manash Ranjan Pathak

Born on 28th August, 1965 at Guwahati. Completed primary education from Haripriya Vidyapeeth, Kumarpara, Guwahati; middle schooling from M.C.M.E., Uzanbazar, Guwahati, Secondary education from Kendriya Vidyalaya, Ambari, Guwahati, passed Higher Secondary from Kendriya Vidyalaya, Khanapara, Guwahati; Graduation in Arts from St. Josephs’ College, Bangalore under Bangalore University and obtained LL.B. Degree from the then Government Law College, Panbazar, Guwahati under Gauhati University .

Enrolled as an Advocate with the Bar Council of Assam, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Manipur, Tripura, Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh on 12.09.1990. Had been practicing mainly on Civil, Constitutional, Land Acquisition and Service matters. Was Standing Counsel of Gauhati High Court and Education Department, Government of Assam till appointment as Additional Judge of Gauhati High Court. Was also Standing Counsel of State of Tripura since 2004 till its bifurcation; Member of the Law Commission, Assam and Member of the Indian Law Institute.

Elevated as Additional Judge of the Gauhati High Court on 22nd May 2013.

Parent High CourtStreamDate of BirthDate of ElevationDate of TransferPlace of Stationing &
Date of Retirement
GauhatiBar28.08.196522.05.2013 Itanagar Bench
27.08.2027

Designed and published by The Gauhati High Court, Guwahati
Hosted by National Informatics Centre, Assam State Unit, Guwahati